?

Log in

 
 
20 April 2008 @ 12:07 am
I don't Know You [Chapter 1]  
Title: I don't Know You [Chapter 1]
Author:roedeers
Rating: PG13
Summary:  A week after Lay your hands on me and Derek goes to that date he planned.
Disclaimer: Grey's Anatomy and its characters and locations are the property of ABC and Shonda Rhimes. No copyright infringement intended.

Rose sat down on the chair Derek had pulled out for her, she studied his blue eyes as they where searching for something to lock onto, the finally settled on her brown ones. The waiter came to their table and gave them menu and took their drink orders.

“You think the steak is any good ?” Rose fiddled with her napkin while checking over the menu, she loved the steak here but they both been in surgery for 12 hours today.

“Any other day it is” She smiled a mysterious smile, as Derek laughed and nodded

“I’m guess you’re right” Derek smiled at her, his eyes glowing and she was about to answer him when the waiter came with their wine, after he had gotten his glass in his hand his eyes slowly drifted of. Rose sighed and swirled around the red fluid in her glass.

“So are you actually interested in me or is this just some sick revenge on Meredith Grey?” She looked with raised eyebrows at him, Derek looked surprised at her

“You know about me and Meredith?”

“Everyone knows about you and Meredith” they lapsed into a uncomfortable silence, Derek looked around the restaurant hoping the waiter would come and ask for their orders and Rose fiddled with her napkin. Since the waiter wasn’t coming to his rescue out of this situation.

“I thought I knew how my life would turn out now but I clearly don’t all I know is that I do wanna be here, on a date with you” Rose gave him a small smile and nodded and was just about to open her mouth when the waiter came, Derek gave the waiter a annoyed look.

 

Derek watched her hair fall over her shoulders as she leaned her head forward in a laugh; she had that laugh that made others start to laugh also. They were halfway through their dinner and it was the best date he had been on in years. Deeper subjects had only been touched on the surface but besides that they had talked about most stuff, Rose had told him about how about she had worked in Oregon but moved up to Seattle after the Strike even if she had a offer to work there before but the money had seriously increased after the strike and Derek let Rose know that he hadn’t really enjoyed the outdoors that much before he moved to Seattle, he just need a place totally opposite from where he was coming from. After the dinner was finished the only thing left on their plates was two slices of cucumber on Rose’s

“You want my cucumber?” Derek looked surprised at her before taking the two slices of her plate

“You don’t eat cucumber?”

“Not since my two brothers put them between the layers in my birthday cake on my 11th birthday”

“You have siblings; I thought it was only me that had a crazy family”

“I have two older brothers and a younger sister; they’re all lawyers and important people like that” Derek smiled and locked eyes with her, she made him smile and he had no desire at all to leave this table.

 

Rose regretted she didn’t order a dessert; sure she was full and pretty sure someone could actually roll her home but she would have gotten a few extra minutes with Derek. As a gentleman he helped her get her coat on after paying the tab, the restaurant they had been eating at was right next a beautiful park. Derek grabbed her hand when they walked out of it, the cool air hitting their faces.

“Wanna take a cab or take a walk?” Derek looked at her right as she swept away a curl of her from her face.

“I only live 25 minutes away; we can take a walk if you’re not in a hurry?” Derek shook his head and smiled at her before walking towards the park. You could hear the pulse from the city and all the cars but if you looked up you still could see stars. Rose shivered slight as a cold wind hit her, Derek noticed and laid his arm around her.

“How is it that you sometimes totally fit the neurosurgeon profile and sometimes you’re just kinda …”

“Dreamy?” Rose laughed and shook her head

“I want to get to know Derek not McDreamy, I think the word I was looking for was caring in a sweet and genuine way” As soon those word left her mouth he felt like a slight flutter in his stomach

“That works too I guess” Derek pulled Rose a inch closer to him and they kept walking through the park, talking about everything. Those 25 minutes past away fast and they we’re already at Rose’s front door. She walked up for the stairs and was about to un-lock the door before she turned around facing Derek.

“Thank you, tonight was lovely, I hope we can do it again”

“I agree, we defiantly should do it again” Derek leaned in to kiss her cheek but he turned his head in the last second and it her lips, they stayed like that for a second to long. Rose pulled away with a slight blush and walked up to her apartment.

 
 
 
sweety_loodysweety_loody on April 20th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
pleassssssssssseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee keep going this fic i'm begging.i've been looking everywhere for rosederek fic. update fast please even if i'm the only one who is reviewing.
loved it so far
Meriroedeers on April 20th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^^

yes I will continue it, I have a sorta outlining too it :)
Rose and Derek aren't all that bad together me thinks, I just expected hate comments from MerDer fans to this though.

&hearts
Phelipaphelipa on April 20th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I have to admit I'm intrigued - and since I'm admititng that I'll also say that I kind of liked Rose! (Maybe because she was a nurse and that proves nurses have a chance with hot doctors *future nurse speakin*...) Anyways, great first chapter, I hope you continue!
Meriroedeers on April 20th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^^
I don't get why people think Rose is so bad. Nurses rock, I did my practial work experience as a nurse ;)

&hearts
Phelipaphelipa on April 21st, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
Really!? I can't wait to start my practicals - 8 months and counting until I get to experience the joys of the mental health ward, geriatrics and the OB ward! I can't wait :)
Meriroedeers on April 21st, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Ohh cool, I only did a week xD
Amanda: kate lostcrazychica802 on April 20th, 2008 09:15 am (UTC)
oohhh interesting :)
Meriroedeers on April 20th, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
&hearts

Buuut I forgot to post my A/N saying it's my way of protesting against that not everybody wants MerDer together.

I'm soooon done wth next chapter of FGB also :P
with only potential: Leaf On A Ledgexyliette on April 20th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
I'm intrigued and have nothing against Rose. I can't wait to see where you are headed. :)
Meriroedeers on April 20th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^^

I don't see the problem with Rose either and if Derek had to be with someone on Grey's right now I would pick Rose
with only potential: Coastxyliette on April 20th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
I'd put him with Hahn, that woman would kick his ass back into shape. :)
Meriroedeers on April 20th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
Hahn could kick Mark's ass into shape, not that it needs rebuilding though.
with only potential: Cardsxyliette on April 20th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
Haha! No, no it does not.
Meriroedeers on April 20th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC)
Even if his chest trumps his ass many many times *goes fangirl*
Kristina: Derek: Hot Angerewanroxmysox on April 21st, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Can I ask you a serious question. I am not asking to be...mean, I really want to know.

How can you like Derek/Plant?

I mean she has no personality, and she is written different like every week because she is just a plot device.

What does she have to offer?
Meriroedeers on April 21st, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
Rose isn't the only one that shifts from week to week and we have only seen her a few episode so we can't really tell her personality yet.

I think Rose seems like nice and funny person and I think Derek/Rose looks pretty darn cute together.

But thank you for being mature about it and not going all 10 year old fangirl on me ^^
Kristina: MerDer: Loveewanroxmysox on April 21st, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
Yeah the writers have kind of sucked the past season and a half. I was the S1 writers back, even S2.

But I just can't see Derek with anyone other than Meredith (Thank God after this season I wont have to) and def not with Rose...especially at this time in his life. Even with all their shit, and him dating Rose you KNOW Derek still loves her...

And Plant is just too...I dunno. Not right for him. And kind of stalkerish now that I think about it hahaha....she knows how many of his surgeries she has been in on. Kind of creepy.


And it was very very hard for me not to go all 10 year old fangirl on you(still kind of came out a bit)...but I know how annoying that can be.
Meriroedeers on April 21st, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
writer team defiantly suck this season. I want S2 back .

I can't really see Derek with anyone then Addie. Even if they weren't in their best place during the show but they ahd 11 freaking years. Sigh I miss them. This fic actully started out as a joke with some of my friends but then I fell in love with the idea and can't let go of it.

I don't doubt Derek loves Meredith. But I don't think they are right for eachother. When Mere is around Derek she just kinda shrinks and loses the backbone she has[I do really like Mere though] and when Derek is around Mere he's Mcdreamy not Derek.

I can'ht help but think Plant is such a cute name xD

Aslong the person I'm talking to isn't 10 year old fangirl I try not to be it either.
Kristina: MerDer: Listen upewanroxmysox on April 21st, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
S2 was so good. Depressing but still amazing.

See I can't see Derek with Addie(who is awesome and I freakin miss so much). I can see NYCDerek with her...but the person Derek became by coming to Seattle, becoming what I think was more him, I can't see with Addie. She is high class, and designer and hates the trailer while he is outdoors, flannel and fishing. I can see them loving each other before but they got married young, threw themselves into their careers...grew apart and into different people. And I don't think Derek was himself back in NYC. Just did what he had to...he thought he was happy but wasn't. I love the thought of them as good friends...because that is how I think they started out.

I love Addie/Mark tons. They fit a lot better. He is NYC just like her.

I miss who Meredith was with Derek in the first season. When she was still feisty. I miss that part of their relationship. Which they wont get back till they TALK. They have BOTH hurt each other but they just don't talk about it and try and fix it...which is one of the reasons they are where they are now. But they have this connection, this deep love that made S2 so angsty and amazing. They are the loves of each other's lives. (And I will stop and not get all MerDer mushy anymore)

Derek isn't McDreamy and hasn't been since after the Ferryboat Arc. He is more McDouche. The writers kind of assassinated his character. I want S1/S2 Derek back. When he was still himself which included his dreamy moments.

Plant is one of the nicer things we call her...
Meriroedeers on April 21st, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
I miss Addison too or I miss Addison Montgomery Shepherd because Addison Montgomery isn't the same person.

I think NYC Derek is the real Derek though. I think Seattle Derek was a response to the adultery that he doesn't really wanna deal with it. Like Addison said Derek runs away from his problem instead of stay and work them out. But the mainly problem with Addek I think is Shonda, she didn't think people would actully like Derek and Addison together and when people did she had to do something Aka Maddison baby and Addison staying with Mark.

Mark/Addison had so much potenial. Sigh

I really like Meredith, she's great except when she's with Derek.I don't see that connection though and I don't think they are the love of each others life.

He has been Mc Douche since the episode before prom. I miss my ships so much and I'm seriously pissed at Shonda for messing up so many things. *cries*

Oh well we Addek fans aren't the nicest all the time either.
Kristina: MerDer: S1 Elevator Kissewanroxmysox on April 21st, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah the Addison on PP isn't the same. It bothers me and I just have to think she is a whole different character. Addison was still Addison after the divorce when she was on Grey's. Next weeks ep shall be interesting to see how they write her.

Yeah this is where we will just have to disagree. I cannot see Derek being all high class and into society. At all(I mean he hated the Hamptons and all that). It's not like he just developed his liking for fishing and camping and everything he is at Seattle because of the adultery. I think he was just there and thought he was happy and when he figured he wasn't it was to late, that is one of the main reasons he was absent and everything happened. If he was really into all of it their marriage wouldn't have failed the way it did. They would have had problems but he would have wanted to be there and do the things they did. There would have been no grounds for Addie to cheat on him if Derek was really in their relationship.

I have a friend who I just got into Grey's and we are watching S2 and she doesn't really ship anyone, she just likes the show as a whole and she can't even understand why Addi/Derek are still together. They just don't fit anymore.

I miss Addie being around though. Because she can knock sense into Derek, like during the Ferry Arc. Guh...I wish she would have stayed because their friendship could have been awesome.

And I wont even get into the potential of Maddison. Stupid Shonda. I realllly want PP to fail.

*looks at you weird* How can you not see that connection? Ok before Addi showed up, so back in S1, you didn't see ANYTHING? The show is Meredith and Derek. Which Shonda finally figured out. I don't need them to be happy and have no problems, because that isn't them, but they need to work them out together because it would be amazing.

He had his douchey moments but he wasn't full blown McDouche till after the Ferry Boat Arc. Now he is always one...

I only have one ship and it's the most screwed up one on the show so I know it will never go away...

Yeah but at least you have something to base your ship on and Addison is awesome.
Meri: Seconds from homeroedeers on April 21st, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
She was Addie but not Addison. I have no problem what so ever calling s3 Addison or PP Addison Addie but It's not possible to call s2 addison Addie. it's just not her. Like a friend of me said "she used to be badass" she's just not anymore. Even if PP Addison has her moments too. Dod that make any sense at all ?

I can totally see him being highclass but sure he liked fishing but I don't think he became absent because he wasn't really happy in their lifestyle. They should haved talked too.

Ughhh I kinda hate it when people think Addie should knock sense into Derek. because really it isn't normal for a person to do that for their ex spouse and really if MerDer are so great shouldn't they be able to work it out by themselves.

I watched season1 halfish and really started watching from part 2 of season 2 but I got season 1 as a xmas gift last year. and I can't see it, they just don't fit together. I find season 1 boring and have only watched it 2-3 times and I watched season 2 20+ times, yes I'm a freak like that.

My friends thought I was crazy when I named Derek "Ass" in season 2 but see I was totally right.

Addison is made of awesome.
Phelipa: Junoredshirtphelipa on April 25th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
So I had to some back and comment again after watching tonight's episode - I really like Rose and Derek! (Although Derek better treat her right) So I'm excited for another chapter on this!
Meriroedeers on April 25th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Lol. I haven't seen it yet but I'm gonna to soon just ahve to find a site where I can see it :)

&hearts